No. 52006 | Mo. Ct. App. | Apr 7, 1987
[…] Nonetheless, we have reviewed the record and we conclude that the trial court division of marital property was solidly based on the law. RSMo 452.330 (1984 Supp.) lists four non-exclusive factors for the court to employ in dividing marital property. In the case at hand, it is obvious that the court carefully weighed each. In coming to its $36,000 to $5,000 division of the house equity, the court specifically found “that this marital asset was acquired almost entirely from [husband’s] separate property” while the wife “contributed almost nothing.” This follows § 452.330(1) which states that one factor shall be: “[t]he contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker.” Here husband contributed $38,-000 and wife contributed very little if anything. The marriage was of short duration. There was substantial evidence that the parties split the housemaking responsibilities. We find no error.