744 F.2d 521 | 6th Cir. | 1984
[…] The fact that the Company commenced a new suit in state court to recover damages indicates the belief that the prior litigation was no longer pending. We, therefore, affirm the district court's finding that the 1975 permanent injunction was a final order and that the Company's claim for damages is precluded.
III. Union Liability for Participation, Support or
Ratification of a Wildcat Strike
Even if the Company's claim for damages was not precluded under the doctrine of res judicata, it lacks merit. Section 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 106, states that a union is not liable for the effects of a strike "except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof." This Court, in United Steelworkers v. Lorain, 616 F.2d 919 (6th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 983, 101 S.Ct. 2313, 68 L.Ed.2d 839 (1981), held that "clear proof" means "proof which is clear, unequivocal and convincing."