Fallin v. McClain
[…] Fallin’s claim for rent and suggested her responsibility for a share of the taxes, improvements, cost of maintenance, etc., if her claim of ownership proved correct. Mrs. Fallin’s reply thereto was the filing of her petition in the present action in April 1980.

Section 524.090 provides that “If the [ejectment] action is brought by a joint tenant, or tenant in common, against his cotenant, the plaintiff shall also be required to show on the trial that the defendant actually ousted him, or did some act amounting to a total denial of his right as such cotenant.” Also, under § 524.110(2) if the plaintiff prevails in the ejectment action and it is “shown on the trial that the defendant had knowledge of the plaintiff’s claim prior to the commencement of the action ... such recovery shall be from the time that such knowledge came to the defendant.” On the other hand, if a defendant has not ousted his cotenant or been guilty of acts amounting to a total denial of his right as a cotenant, a defendant who occupies all or more than his proportionate share of the common premises is not liable to his cotenant because of such occupation for rent