15 Mass. App. Ct. 992 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] See e.g. Emerson v. Ackerman, 233 Mass. 249, 252 (1919); Phoenix Spring Beverage Co. v. Harvard Brewing Co., 312 Mass. 501, 503, 506 (1942); Maddaloni v. Western Mass. Bus Lines, Inc., 386 Mass. 877, 879 (1982); Labrecque v. Niconchuk, 442 F.2d 1094, 1098 (1st Cir. 1971); Local Div. 589, Amalgamated Transit Union v. Commonwealth, 511 F. Supp. 312, 316 (D. Mass. 1981). See also 1 Williston, supra § 38, at 115-117. Even if a contract is ter
5. There is nothing in law or policy which would bar enforcement of the memorandum’s procedures. General Laws c. 121B, § 7, inserted by St. 1969. c. 751, § 1, authorizes the Authority to “employ” and “determine [the] qualifications” of an executive director and (in the same sentence) provides for the right of the Authority to delegate to an agent “such powers and duties as it deems necessary or proper for the carrying out of any action determined upon by it.” The memorandum’s hiring procedures do not involve delegation of the Authority’s ultimate right to hire, but merely establish a procedure by which the Authority makes its selection from among pre-screened qualified applicants presented by the hiring committee for consideration.