Falcone v. Falcone
[…] It is clear from the court’s decree that it treated the money and assets owned by JoAnn and invested in the business in the nature of a loan by her to Frank, which he should be required to repay by means of a so-called “property settlement” in this action. The question presented to us is whether the action of the trial court in this regard was equitable under the circumstances.

The distribution of property following a decree of dissolution is provided for in section 42-365, R. R. S. 1943: “When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any *805minor children in the custody of such party. * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.) The fixing of alimony or distribution of property rests in the sound discretion of the District Court, and in the absence of an abuse of discretion, will not be disturbed on appeal. Phillips v. Phillips, 200 Neb. 253, 263 N. W. 2d 447 (1978); Schmer v.