221 Conn. 14 | Conn. | 1992
[…] If Falby should offer similar testimony at retrial, it would be appropriate for the trial court to permit such limited cross-examination by Home Improvement for the purpose of disputing the claim that all of his psychotherapy expenses were attributable to the dog attack.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides: “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.”
The court concluded that damages for loss of consortium were not available under General Statutes § 22-357.