740 S.E.2d 738 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] The State responded that Falay was given ample time to review the transcript and that the witness was present if Falay wanted to interview him. The trial court noted for the record that jeopardy had not yet attached because the jury had not been sworn in. The trial court then denied the motion, finding that the State had not “run afoul of discovery procedures and there’s no prejudice otherwise that I can perceive at this point now that counsel has the benefit of the transcript. . . .”
OCGA § 17-16-6 provides:
If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the*785 witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. . . .
“[T]o obtain the exclusion of evidence for the State’s alleged discovery violation, [Falay] must show both prejudice and bad faith.” Clay v. State, 290 Ga. 822, 841 (5) (b) (725 SE2d 260) (2012). In this case, Falay showed neither.