Faiz v. Peugeot Motors of America, Inc.
[…] Brunswick Corporation v. Liquor Control Commission, 184 Conn. 75,81, 440 A.2d 792 (1981), quoting International BusinessMachines Corporation v. Brown, 167 Conn. 123,134, 355 A.2d 236 (1974).

Third, as stated above, Connecticut common law permits indemnity among joint tortfeasors where one defendant is primarily liable for the act which occasioned the injury. Kaplan v. Merberg Wrecking Corporation, supra; Preferred Accident Ins. Co. v. Musante,Berman Steinberg Co., supra. The first sentence of General Statutes § 52-572o (d) states: "The court shall determine the award for each claimant according to these findings and shall enter judgment against the parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and severalliability of joint tortfeasors." (Emphasis added.) For this reason, the court concludes that General Statutes § 52-572o (d) implicitly permits indemnification among joint tortfeasors. The question of whether Peugeot was primarily negligent is one of fact and must be left to proof at trial.