Faiz v. Peugeot Motors of America, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff bases his action against both defendants in products liability. General Statutes § 52-572n. *75

The defendant Gig Motors (Gig) has filed a cross complaint against Peugeot alleging that Peugeot was the primary tortfeasor and seeking indemnification from Peugeot for any judgment that may be rendered against Gig in favor of the plaintiff. Peugeot has moved to strike Gig's cross complaint on the grounds that the products liability statute bars actions for indemnification.

Peugeot bases its motion to strike on an interpretation of General Statutes § 52-572o (d), entitled "Comparative responsibility," which states that in a products liability action "[t]he judgment shall . . . specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party." Peugeot interprets this provision as mandating the allocation of proportional responsibility for the joined defendants. It argues that this proportional allocation would preclude an action for indemnity seeking reimbursement in full from the primary tortfeasor. Gomeau v.