Appeal, No. 103 C.D. 1973 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Dec 13, 1973
[…] Certified copies of the petition and ordinance were filed with the lower court. Fairview then filed a complaint challenging the legality of the annexation. The court took testimony, heard argument, and thereafter approved the annexation on July 4, 1973. Fair-view appeals to this Court.

The sole question before us is whether Article IX, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 abrogated all pre-existing legislative procedure with respect to annexation, save for initiative and referendum as provided by the Constitution. Article IX, Section 8 provides:

“Uniform Legislation. The General Assembly shall, within two years following the adoption of this article, enact uniform legislation establishing the procedure for *253consolidation, merger or change of the boundaries of municipalities.

“Initiative.