Fairley v. Kemper
[…] In the last-cited case a defendant sought to enforce payment on a tax sale certificate over 19 years old in a tax foreclosure proceeding brought by a holder of a tax sale certificate subsequent in time. The court there held that the lien of the defendant was wholly extinguished. The court was construing section 180 of the revenue law then in existence. The court in Gibson v. Peterson, supra, was considering section 6097 of the Compiled Statutes of 1922. Both of these statutes had substantially the same provisions as our present statute now before us, section 77-1856, R. R. S. 1943, which reads in part as follows: “If the owner of any tax sale certificate shall fail or neglect to demand a deed thereon, or to commence an action for the foreclosure of the same within five years from the date of the sale, such tax sale certificate shall cease to be valid or of any force or effect whatever, and the real estate covered thereby shall be forever released and discharged from the lien of all taxes for which the same was sold.” It was the failure to bring suit within the 5 years that extinguished the defendant’s lien in Alexander v. Shaffer, supra.