Fairley v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The majority, in finding the order void, with its attendant decision that appeal is possible without time limitation, unduly and without reason hinders the department in its work and occasions a startling legal principle which will seriously trouble the courts. Accordingly, I dissent.

Reconsideration denied May 20, 1981.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 3, 1981.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 7.68.130 provided:

"Benefits paid pursuant to this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any other public or private insurance, industrial insurance, or medical health or disability benefits available. Payment by the department under this chapter shall be secondary to such other insurance or benefits, notwithstanding the provision of any contract or coverage to the contrary."

[2] The impact of this decision was further clarified in Hagen v. Department of Labor & Indus., 193 Wash. 555, 563-64, 76 P.2d 592 (1938), where the court reasoned that if a claimant is entitled to an award, she is entitled to the full amount, and an order granting less is void.