220 Conn. 643 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”
General Statutes § 52-380a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk’s office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien cer
The plaintiff subsequently learned that the value of the encumbrances that were superior and prior in right to the plaintiffs judgment lien on the Easton property exceeded the fair market value of the premises.