220 Conn. 643 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Every aspect of a mortgage foreclosure applies equally to a foreclosure of a judgment lien, including the right to a deficiency judgment pursuant to § 49-14 (a). Accordingly, we hold that, pursuant to § 52-380a (c), the provisions of § 49-14 (a) concerning deficiency judgments apply to strict foreclosures upon judgment liens.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-380a provides in pertinent part: “(e) A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property.”
General Statutes § 49-14 provides in pertinent part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.