220 Conn. 643 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Outside of the process prescribed by § 49-14 (a), there is no other procedural framework for establishing the value of the property contemporaneously with a strict foreclosure on a judgment lien.
Our construction of § 49-14 (a) as applicable both to the strict foreclosure of a mortgage and to the strict foreclosure of a judgment lien finds further support when we consider related rights arising out of a foreclosure by sale proceeding. With regard to such foreclosures, the legislature has not distinguished between mortgagees and judicial lienholders. General Statutes § 49-28 explicitly provides for a deficiency judgment in a foreclosure by sale when “the proceeds of a sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Having afforded a judgment lienor in this state a deficiency judgment in a foreclosure by sale, the legislature probably did not intend to differentiate between mortgages and liens with respect to deficiency judgments in strict foreclosures.