Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa
[…] Section 49-14 (a) provides that any party to a mortgage foreclosure may, within thirty days after the time limited for redemption, file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. The court must then hold a hearing, hear evidence, establish a value for the mortgaged property, and render judgment for the mortgagee for any difference between such value and the mortgagee’s monetary claim.8 In any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, the mortgagee can recover only the amount of such deficiency judgment. The question before us is whether § 52-380a (c), which provides that “[a] judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property,” incorporates by implied reference the deficiency judgment provisions of § 49-14 (a). We agree with the plaintiff that the two statutes must be read *647together to afford the plaintiff access to a proceeding to determine the deficiency remaining after strict foreclosure of a judgment lien.

I