Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa
[…] Accordingly, we hold that, pursuant to § 52-380a (c), the provisions of § 49-14 (a) concerning deficiency judgments apply to strict foreclosures upon judgment liens.12

*652The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings on the plaintiffs motion for a deficiency judgment.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-380a provides in pertinent part: “(e) A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property.”

General Statutes § 49-14 provides in pertinent part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”