220 Conn. 643 | Conn. | 1991
[…] This section applies only to deficiency judgments in strict foreclosure actions. When a foreclosure is by sale, the court appoints three disinterested persons to appraise the property and submit a report to the clerk of the court. General Statutes § 49-25. An appraisal upon a foreclosure of this nature is not conclusive as to the value of the property. Cronin v. Gager-Crawford Co., 128 Conn. 688, 692, 25 A.2d 652 (1942). Rather, the price realized upon the sale of the property fixes the amount for which a deficiency may be entered pursuant to General Statutes § 49-28. See also D. Caron, Connecticut Foreclosures (2d Ed. 1989) § 9.05B, p. 161.
This common law rule is now codified in General Statutes § 49-1, which provides in part that “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure.”
In Society for Savings v. Chestnut Estates, Inc., 176 Conn. 563, 576-77, 409 A.2d 1020 (1979), this court held that certain provisions of the former General Statutes § 49-14 violated due process.