28 N.Y.2d 325 | NY | 1971
[…] At Special Term, the court denied McDonnell’s motion for summary judgment and granted Fairchild’s motion to dismiss the afore-mentioned affirmative defenses. The Appellate Division (two Justices dissenting), in reinstating the affirmative defenses, was “ of the opinion that questions of fact exist as to the three affirmative defenses which cannot be resolved without a trial.”
We agree with the dissenters below that the three affirmative defenses in the answer were properly dismissed.
Section 489 of the Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part: “ [N]o corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon ’ ’. The legislative concern is clear.