211 Conn. 398 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The petitioner argues that this inquiry demonstrates the court’s predisposition to view his claim as frivolous. We disagree. Without any evidence that the habeas court’s comments were directed to this particular case, we must accept the court’s subsequent explanation that it had made a general inquiry to inform itself about the applicable ground rules for other habeas cases the court
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime