211 Conn. 398 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 53a-133 defines the commission of a robbery as “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [a person] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
General Statutes § 53a-171 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of escape from custody if he escapes from custody.
“(b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escape from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor.”
The record is unclear as to who actually ordered the clerk to open the register: O’Neil, the petitioner or both.
In his revised amended petition, the petitioner raised thirty-five claims of trial counsel’s ineffective assistance.