Fair Housing Advocates Ass'n v. City of Richmond Heights
[…] Reasonable limitations do not violate the Fair Housing Act as long as they apply equally to all occupants. A substantial number of comments were received asking that the Department adopt occupancy restrictions that housing providers can apply in jurisdictions that do not have govern-mentally-adopted occupancy restrictions, and in jurisdictions where the govern-mentally-adopted restrictions are tantamount to no restrictions.

Id. at 3253; see also 24 C.F.R. § 115.202(c)(1999)(“The requirement that the state or local law prohibit discrimination on the basis of familial status does not require that the state or local law limit the applicability of any reasonable local, state or Federal restrictions regarding the max*633imum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.”).

C. City of Edmonds Decision

In addition to the foregoing legislative history and administrative materials, the Supreme Court also has addressed the issue.