Fair Cadillac Oldsmobile Corp. v. Allard
[…] On the defendant’s appeal, the judgment against him on the complaint is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant; the judgment on the defendant’s third party complaint *664is affirmed. On the plaintiffs cross appeal, the judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

We take no position as to the legality or propriety of this procedure.

The accuracy of this fee is uncontested in this appeal.

Attorney’s fees resulted from Allard’s failure to accept the plaintiffs offer of judgment. See Practice Book § 350.

General Statutes § 6-32 provides in relevant part: “Each sheriff and each deputy sheriff shall receive each process directed to him when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof .... If any sheriff does not duly and promptly execute and return any such process or makes a false or illegal return thereof, he shall be liable to pay double the amount of all damages to the party aggrieved.”

The plaintiff cites cases that concern void judgments. These cases are inapposite here because there has been no claim that the underlying United States District Court judgment was void.