Faingnaert v. Moss
[…] It would seem that the fee referred to in section 185, subdivision 1, *25 was a more limited fee that the one defined in section 171. It was to be a fee paid for providing employment and thus to be paid by an employee.

We think, however, that plaintiffs are in error in urging thatno regulation of the amount of fees charged employers was intended. The expressed purpose of the present section 185, subdivision 1 ("For the purpose of placing a ceiling over the fees charged by persons conducting employment agencies * * *") would clearly indicate such an intention. The provisions of General Business Law, section 186, make the legislative intention even more certain.