346 S.E.2d 96 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Appellant contends the superior court erred in dismissing his appeal from the probate court. We agree.
OCGA § 5-3-22 (a) (formerly Code Ann. § 6-105 (a)) provides in pertinent part: “No appeal shall be heard in the superior court until any costs which have accrued in the court, agency, or tribunal below have been paid unless the appellant files with the superior court or with the court, agency, or tribunal appealed from an affidavit stating that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs on appeal. In all cases, no appeal shall be dismissed in the superior court because of nonpayment of the costs below until the appellant has been directed by the court to do so and has failed to comply with the court’s direction.” This Code section does not imply that the payment of costs shall be a condition precedent to the filing of an appeal. Hilderbrand v. Housing Auth. of Atlanta, 109 Ga. App. 297 (136 SE2d 24).