Fain v. Bourbeau
[…] The officer authenticating an acknowledgment shall endorse thereon or attach thereto a certificate in substantially the form prescribed in subsection (2) of this section.”

The certification of the authenticity of documents by the court clerk predated, and hence could not validate, the “Affidavit in Aid of Extradition.”

Florida Statutes § 812.014 provides in relevant part: “theft. (1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom, (b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto. (2) . . . (b) It is grand theft of the second degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084, if the property stolen is: 1. Valued at $100 or more, but less than $20,000.”