Fain v. Bourbeau
[…] It is no longer debatable that a presumption of regularity ordinarily attaches to a determination of probable cause by a neutral judicial officer in the demanding state. Michigan v. Doran, supra, 290. The question that divides the parties is whether this presumption is fatally undermined when the signature of *473the judicial officer is illegible and is not specifically authenticated by other underlying documentation furnished by the demanding state.

General Statutes § 54-159, which establishes the documentary requirements for a valid extradition request, states that “[t]he indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, [or] affidavit . . . must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.” (Emphasis added.)