Fain v. Bourbeau
[…] In addition, the Florida documents contained: (1) a nomination dated April 7,1982, signed by the governor and the secretary of state of the state of Florida, bearing the seal of the state of Florida, that designated the person deputized to receive Fain; and (2) a copy of Fain’s fingerprint card signed by him and accompanied by two photographs of him.

For text of General Statutes § 54-159, see footnote 3, supra.

General Statutes § 1-36, the Uniform Acknowledgment Act, provides:

“authentication. (1) If the acknowledgment is taken within this state or is made without the United States by an officer of the United States no authentication shall be necessary.
“(2) If the acknowledgment is taken without this state, but in the United States, or a territory or insular possession of the United States, the certificate shall be authenticated by a certificate as to the official character of such officer, executed, if the acknowledgment is taken by a clerk or deputy clerk of a court, by the presiding judge of the court or, if the acknowledgment is taken by a notary public, or any other person authorized to take acknowledgments, by a clerk of a court of record of the county, parish or district, or the clerk of the town, in which the acknowledgment is taken. The signature to such authenticating certificate may be a facsimile printed, stamped, photographed or engraved thereon when the certificate bears the seal of the authenticating officer. A judge or clerk authenticating an acknowledgment shall endorse thereon or attach thereto a certificate in *470substantially the following form: