Faiella v. Bartoles
[…] Bartoles' gun and severely injured.[2]

*261 Appellant filed suit alleging that the Borough was negligent in inter alia, failing to prohibit people from discharging firearms on the property, failing to warn Appellant the the use of firearms was permitted on the property, or failing to supervise properly the use of firearms on the property. The Borough moved for judgment on the pleadings, and the trial court granted the motion on the basis that Appellant failed to show that his cause of action comes within the "real property" exception to governmental immunity.[3]

Section 8541 of the Code[4] provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." The Borough clearly is a local agency entitled to immunity.