435 N.W.2d 641 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Appellants separately appealed the final partial summary judgments and the two actions were consolidated by this court.
ISSUE
Are appellants' actions barred by the two-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1?
ANALYSIS
Appellants claim the trial court erred in dismissing their actions as barred by the two-year statute of limitations, Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1, and assert that their nuisance claim (which is a liability created by statute, see Minn.Stat. § 561.01 (1986)) may be brought within six years under Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(2) (1986).
Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, * * * shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 (1988).
Minn.Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1 (1986), provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he following actions shall be commenced within six years:
* * * * * *
(2) Upon a liability created by statute * * *.
Id.
Negligence Claims