Fagan v. West
[…] Accordingly, its statement of reasons or bases is inadequate to allow the Court to carry out effective judicial review of that decision. See Allday, Simon, and Gilbert, all supra. In this regard, the Court cannot hold, as a matter of law, that this deficiency in the Board’s statement of reasons or bases is not prejudicial error, see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (“the Court shah take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”); Winters v.