Fagan v. West
[…] II. ANALYSIS

This case presents the Court with the opportunity to clarify our caselaw regarding NSLI adjudications where there are competing parties seeking beneficiary status. In order to accomplish this task fully, it is necessary to start at the beginning.

A.STATUTORY AND REGULATION PROVISIONS

The statutory provision permitting insured veterans to change their NSLI beneficiary is 38 U.S.C. § 1917(a), which provides: “The insured shall have the right to designate the beneficiary or beneficiaries ... and shall, subject to regulations, at all times have the right to change the beneficiary or beneficiaries of such insurance without the consent of such beneficiary or beneficiaries.” Pursuant to the explicit grant of authority contained in section 1917(a), VA’s implementing regulation, 88 C.F.R. § 8.22 (1998), requires: “A change of beneficiary or optional settlement to be effective must be made by notice in writing signed by the insured and forwarded to the Department of