Fafard v. Conservation Commission of Barnstable
[…] The Fafards argue that such a weighing of costs and benefits is different from the task of environmental protection and would be frustrated by local regulation. We do not see the distinction that the Fafards draw between the tasks of managing natural resources and the environment and permitting pier construction on tidelands. Both, in our view, require a balancing of competing interests.

Our analysis with respect to § 2 applies also to § 10, which parallels § 2 and states, in relevant part: “The department shall have general care and supervision of the harbors and tide waters within the [C]ommonwealth ... in order to prevent and remove unauthorized encroachments and causes of every kind which may . . . interfere with the navigation of such harbors, injure their channels or cause a reduction of their tide waters, and to protect and develop the rights and property of the [Cjommonwealth in such waters, flats and lands; and it may make such surveys, examinations and observations as it deems necessary therefor. The [DEP] shall protect the interests of the [Cjommonwealth in areas described herein in issuing any license and permit authorized pursuant to this chapter.”

The statute at issue has since been repealed and incorporated into another section of the Massachusetts General Laws. See note 13, supra.

We note that it is not at all clear that the regulation cited by the Fafards would apply to the proposed pier.