Fadden v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] The plaintiff filed a petition for declaratory judgment, arguing that RSA 264:16 and :17 (1993) required that Metropolitan’s policy include medical payment coverage without the reservation of subrogation rights. After a hearing, the trial court ruled that the policy exclusion for medical expenses covered by workers’ compensation benefits was valid and, therefore, denied the petition.

RSA 264:16, I, provides:

“Any motor vehicle liability policy . . . covering a private passenger automobile and issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto in an amount equal to or greater than $1,000 per person for medical costs incurred as a result of injuries sustained in an accident involving the insured vehicle by the driver and passengers in said vehicle.”

*656Paragraph II exempts “[a]ny person having equivalent medical coverage” from the statute’s mandate. The question before us is whether workers’ compensation benefits are “equivalent medical coverage.” In Jolicoeur v.