9397 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jul 2, 1991
[…] See General Statutes (1835 Rev.) tit. 31, c. 4; Public Acts 1878, c. 129; General Statutes (1888 Rev.) §§ 3010, 3011; General Statutes (1902 Rev.) §§ 4123, 4124; General Statutes (1930 Rev.) §§ 5080, 5083; General Statutes (1949 Rev.) § 7191; Public Acts 1957, No. 443; Public Acts 1979, No. 79-602; Wilcox v. Bliss, 116 Conn. 329, 332, 164 A. 659 (1933).

General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and *163shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”