Facilities Development Corp. v. Oosterbaan
[…] to make and execute contracts and all other instruments or agreements necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers; to engage the services of construction, engineering, architectural, legal and financial *926consultants, surveyors and appraisers, on a contract basis (Facilities Development Corporation Act § 5 [1], [10], [14], [15]); and to enter into an agreement with a municipality providing for the design by the corporation of a health facility or health facilities for such municipality at the sole cost and expense of the municipality (Facilities Development Corporation Act § 8-b [1], [2])-

Further, Facilities Development Corporation Act § 12 provides: "1. The state supreme court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any action, suit or special proceeding brought by or against or involving the corporation”.

Also, FDC’s municipal assistance program is governed by regulations designated as 21 NYCRR part 2002, which provides (§ 2002.6): "2002.6 Municipality/corporation relationship.