Fabyan v. Achtenhagen
[…] WIS. STAT. § 19.96. When a forfeiture is imposed by statute, it may be recovered in a civil action unless the act is punishable by a fine or imprisonment, WIS. STAT. § 778.01, and every such action shall be in the name of the State, WIS. STAT. § 778.02.

[6]

¶ 12. Furthermore, Fabyan's requested relief includes forfeitures and fines of $300 from each Board member for each violation and an order determining that the Board's findings of fact and conclusions of law denying his variance are void. Fabyan proceeds solely under WIS. STAT. § 19.97. While WIS. STAT. § 19.96 allows for forfeitures to be imposed,[5] a fine is not allowed and "any forfeiture recovered shall be paid to the state." Sec. 19.97(4). Furthermore, "[a]ny action taken at a meeting of a governmental body held in violation of this subchapter is voidable...." Sec. 19.97(3). Summary reversal is unavailable to Fabyan under sec. 19.97.

*318 CONCLUSION

¶ 13. Fabyan's failure to bring this action on behalf of the State pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 19.97 is fatal and deprived the court of competency to proceed. We therefore dismiss this appeal.