157 Wash. App. 179 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] Benway, 745 So. 2d 437, 438-39 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999).
ROW 26.34.010 art. V(a).
McComb, 934 F.2d at 480.
See RCW 26.34.010 art. VII.
Id.
Ass’n op Adm’ks op the Interstate Compact on the Placement op Children, ICPC Regulations regulation 3 (effective July 2,2001), available at http://icpc.aphsa.org/ Home/regulations.asp.
Id. regulation 3(1).
Id. regulation 3(5).
Id. regulation 3(6)(b).
Compare RCW 26.34.010 art. VII (providing that compact administrators have “the power to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of [the ICPC]”), with RCW 13.24.011 art. IV(2) (providing that the interstate commission for juveniles has the power to “[a]dopt rules to effect the purposes and obligations of [the interstate compact on juveniles] which shall have the force and effect of statutory law and shall be binding in the compacting states to the extent and in the manner provided in this compact”).
Green v. Div. of Family Servs., 864 A.2d 921, 928 (Del. 2004).
In re Dependency of J.B.S., 123 Wn.2d 1, 8-9, 863 P.2d 1344 (1993).
McComb, 934 F.2d at 481.
An administrative rule has the force of law only if the agency promulgated it with delegated authority. Campbell v.