Faber v. Musser
[…] ¶ 2. An examination of the scope of coverage provided under our State's system of statutory back-up medical malpractice liability insurance is helpful to an understanding of the facts of this case. We begin with a review of that system.

¶ 3. Generally, all Wisconsin health care providers are required to maintain minimum levels of health care liability insurance through policies issued by insurers licensed to do business in this State. Wis. Stat. § 655.23(3) (1993-94).[2] For the time period relevant in *135 this case, a health care provider must maintain liability coverage in an amount not less than "$400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year. . . ." § 655.23(4). A provider's potential liability exposure is limited to the amounts expressed in § 655.23(4), or the amount of coverage actually maintained by the provider, whichever is greater. § 655.23(5).