Faber v. Musser
[…] While Faber faces potential economic hardship in the absence of WHCLIP coverage, the gap in coverage between the WISF and PCF is one that has been created by, and must therefore be addressed by, the legislature.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Faber v. Musser, No. 95-0968, unpublished op. (Wis. Ct. App. Sept. 28, 1995) (reversing a decision of the Circuit Court for Dane County, Paul J. Higginbotham, Judge).

[2] Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.23(3) provides in relevant part as follows:

(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (d), every health care provider either shall insure and keep insured the health care provider's liability by a policy of health care liability insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state or shall qualify as a self-insurer. Qualification as a self-insurer is subject to conditions established by the commissioner and is valid only when approved by the commissioner.

. . . .

(d) If a cash or surety bond furnished by a health care provider for the purpose of insuring and keeping insured the health care provider's liability was approved by the commissioner before April 25, 1990, par. (a) does not apply to the health care provider while the cash or surety bond remains in effect.

[3] These amounts match precisely the minimum liability coverage that health care providers are required to maintain under § 655.23(4).