Fabec v. Beck
[…] Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(2); accord § 1-40-105(4), IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). The Secretary then convenes a title board, which must prepare for the initiative a “proper fair title,” a “submission clause,” and a “clear, concise summary,” which shall include an estimate and explanation of the prospective “fiscal impact” of the initiative. § 1-40-106, IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.).

Proponents then arrange to circulate copies of the initiative petition and accumulate the constitutionally requisite number of signatures from “registered electors.” Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(2); § 1-40-111(1), IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). The Secretary prescribes the form of the petition for statewide ballot issues. §§ 1-40-102, -118, IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). “Each registered elector shall sign his or her own signature and shall print his or her name, the address at which he or she resides, including the street number and name, the city and town, the county, and the date of signing.” § 1-40-111(1), IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.); see also Colo. Const, art. V, § 1(6).