Fabec v. Beck
[…] Id.5 A protest must include the grounds for the protest in accordance with specific statutory requirements. § 1-40-118(2), IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). To assist a protestor in determining whether signatures are those of registered electors, the Secretary “shall furnish a requesting protestor with a computer tape or microfiche listing of the names of all registered electors in the state.” § 1410-118(4), IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). A district court must commence a protest hearing as soon as conveniently possible and shall conclude the proceedings within thirty days after commencement. § 1-40-119, IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). The district court must “forthwith certif[y]” the results of the hearing “to the designated representatives of the signers and to the protestors of the petition.” Id. Upon application, the Colorado Supreme Court shall review the decision of the district court. Id. The foregoing procedure does not require an administrative review of the Secretary’s determination concerning the sufficiency of petition signatures before a protestor can seek judicial relief.