F. W. Woolworth Co. v. Town of Greenwich
[…] The defendant claims that there is a distinction between permissive and compulsory counterclaims but cites no Connecticut authority that recognizes such a distinction. Further, he cites no relevant Connecticut authority that recognizes a distinction between a counterclaim that is ancillary to the main action but does not require independent jurisdictional *497grounds to survive the withdrawal of the main action and another type of counterclaim.

‘The language of General Statutes § 12-119 is slightly different. It states that the court “shall have the power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains . . . .”