F&G Timberlands, LLC v. Megan and Matthew Dotson, Robert and Julie Williams
[…] Valiant Idaho, LLC. v. VP Inc. , 164 Idaho 314, 325, 429 P.3d 855, 866 (2018). In its motion for summary judgment, F&G’s first request was to declare the easement valid. The Dotsons and Williamses submitted an affirmative defense that the grant of the easement lacked consideration, which, if proven, would have defeated the easement in its entirety. Thus, as the nonmoving party, the Dotsons and Williamses had the burden to support their defense with admissible evidence, which they did not do. Idaho Code § 12-121 permits the prevailing party to be awarded attorney fees when the trial court “finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Therefore, as the Dotsons and Williamses asserted an affirmative defense--without providing supporting argument, authority, or evidence-- the district court did not err in finding that their affirmative defense was pursued frivolously.