247 Conn. 234 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “preparation for removal and the removal of the [contractor’s] equipment . . . was [not] the rendition of such service as would warrant the filing of a mechanic’s lien . . . .’’Id., 403. In the present case, however, removal of the roofing brackets from the building’s roof was a necessary predicate to removing the plaintiffs equipment from the property. The
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing' the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35.”
“Persons entitled to claim a mechanic’s lien ... are those who have provided ‘services’ or ‘materials’ in connection with ‘the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any