247 Conn. 234 | Conn. | 1998
[…] J. W. Fisher Co., 183 Conn. 108, 115, 438 A.2d 834 (1981). Our interpretation, however, may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction. Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation, supra, 551; Stone v. Rosenfield, 141 Conn. 188, 191, 104 A.2d 545 (1954).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Savings Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co., 243 Conn. 601, 611-12, 706 A.2d 465 (1998); Thompson & Peck, Inc. v. Division Drywall, Inc., 241 Conn. 370, 375-76, 696 A.2d 326 (1997).
Section 49-34 provides in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . within ninety
We previously have concluded that, although the general rule is that the time period for filing a certificate of mechanic’s lien commences on the last date on which services were performed or materials were furnished; Martin Tire & Rubber Co. v.