247 Conn. 234 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Kelly Tire & Rubber Co., supra, 99 Conn. 403, the Appellate Court nevertheless concluded that the work done by the plaintiff on November 10, 1995, did not operate to extend
Regardless of the fact that it was at the request of Tarte that the plaintiff removed the roofing brackets and scaffolding from the property, Great Western argues that the work done on November 10, 1995, did not operate to extend the commencement of the ninety day period for filing a certificate of mechanic’s lien because, in its view, the work done on that date did not constitute lienable “services.” General Statutes § 49-33 (a), however, provides in relevant part: “If anyperson has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction . . . or repairs of any building . . . the building, with the land on which it stands ... is subject to the payment of the claim.” (Emphasis added.) We recognize that we concluded that under the circumstances of Martin Tire & Rubber Co.