F. B. Mattson Co. v. Tarte
[…] J. W. Fisher Co., 183 Conn. 108, 115, 438 A.2d 834 (1981). Our interpretation, however, may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction. Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation, supra, 551; Stone v. Rosenfield, 141 Conn. 188, 191, 104 A.2d 545 (1954).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Savings Bank v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co., 243 Conn. 601, 611-12, 706 A.2d 465 (1998); Thompson & Peck, Inc. v. Division Drywall, Inc., 241 Conn. 370, 375-76, 696 A.2d 326 (1997).

Section 49-34 provides in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . within ninety *239days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building ... is situated a certificate in writing . . . describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials . . . .” The issue in this case, therefore, is whether, as a matter of law, the date on which the plaintiff ceased to “[perform] the services or [furnish] the materials” within the meaning of § 49-34 is October 3,1995, the date on which work was substantially completed, or November 10, 1995, the