F. & M. Skirt Co. v. Rhode Island Insurance
[…] Ed.) c. 175, §§ 99, 100-101F, the amount of loss and not the fact of loss was the sole matter for determination by the referees and that an award, as in the present case, that “assumes to determine the fact of loss, or matters other than the amount of loss or fails to determine such amount” is in violation of the statute. The defendant, on the other hand, contends that the award of the referees is as matter of law conclusive and final upon the parties and is a complete bar to the present action.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 99, which prescribes the standard form of fire insurance policy, provides, so far as material, that "In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually *316agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men . . .; the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage, and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss.” This provision was in the policy under consideration.