533 P.2d 1185 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] The hearing officer found that the Fund is liable for reasonable expenses of burial of the deceased for a sum not to exceed $800.00. The Fund contends that its liability for reasonable expenses of burial is limited to the sum of $300 and not to the sum of $800.
The right to death benefits are to be determined at the time of the injury and not at the time of the employee's death. Magma Copper Company v. Naglich, supra, Coover v. Industrial Commission of Arizona, supra; State Compensation Fund v. Stanke, 22 Ariz. App. 74, 523 P.2d 801 (1974). At the time Joseph L. Ezell was injured, A.R.S. § 23-1046(A)(1) provided that:
"A. In case of an injury causing death, the compensation therefor shall be shown as a death benefit, and shall be payable in the amount, for the period, and to and for the benefit of the persons following:
"1. Burial expenses, not to exceed three hundred dollars, in addition to the compensation."
Subsequently, in 1971, prior to the employee's death, the statute was amended to increase this amount to $800 and this was the basis of the hearing officer's award.