533 P.2d 1185 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] It is true that A.R.S. § 23-1064(A)(3) provides that a child is conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon his father. Subsection (B) of the statute provides that questions of dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury. The Arizona Supreme Court, in Magma Copper Company v. Naglich, 60 Ariz. 43, 131 P.2d 357 (1942), had an opportunity to consider the effect of this statute's predecessor. A.R.S. § 23-1064(B) is identical to the statute construed in Magma Copper, supra. It provides:
"B. Questions of dependency and the extent thereof shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the employee and the dependent's right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions, and the death benefits shall be directly recoverable by and payable to the dependent entitled thereto."
The fact situation in the case at bar was identical to the one faced by the Supreme Court in Magma Copper, supra. The Supreme Court said: