294 P.2d 593 | Idaho | 1956
[…] The Employment Security Law recognizes that an officer of a corporation may perform covered services for the corporation.
The Agency next contends that claimant was not available for work within the intent of the Employment Security Law, inasmuch as he was available only during the shutdown period of the corporation's logging operations.
An examination of the Employment Security Law will show that claimant is entitled to unemployment benefits unless he was unavailable for work during the times he claims the benefits.
I.C., sec. 72-1366 has to do with personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant under the Employment Security Law. That section of the statute provides in part as follows:
"The personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant are that * * *
"(e) During the whole of any week with respect to which he claims benefits or credit to his waiting period he was able to work, available for suitable work, and seeking work; * *