Eyre v. Big Bend Community College
[…] App. 285, 555 P.2d 1269 (1976); Fries v. Wessington Sch. Dist. 2-4, 307 N.W.2d 875 (S.D. 1981). But see Illinois Educ. Ass'n Local Comm. High Sch. Dist. 218 v. Board of Educ., 62 Ill. 2d 127, 340 N.E.2d 7 (1975).

[2] BBCC argues the arbitrator's award of an additional year of probation violates RCW 28B.50.852:

The appointing authority shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing RCW 28B.50.850 through 28B.50.869 and shall provide for the award of faculty tenure following a probationary period not to exceed three consecutive regular college years, excluding summer quarter ...

RCW 28B.50.850 states the purpose of the faculty tenure system is to protect "the concepts of faculty employment rights and faculty involvement in the protection of those *160 rights in the state system of community colleges." It is evident the provision limiting the probationary period to 3 years was to prevent delay in making a tenure decision, i.e., so a faculty member would know whether or not the position was to be permanent.