Eyler v. Eyler
[…] The appellant has filed this appeal.

On this appeal, the appellant contends that the circuit court order must be vacated because the appellees failed to join certain necessary parties. He contends that his wife, Josephine H. Eyler, and his and the appellees’ heirs should have been joined in the action. While we are not persuaded that the heirs were necessary parties, we do agree that the appellant’s wife has an interest which was affected by the proceedings and should have been made a party defendant.

Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 3-405(a) (1991 Repl.Vol.) provides:

“Person who has or claims interest as party. — (1) If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.
(2) Except in a class action, the declaration may not prejudice the rights of any person not a party to the proceeding.”

In addition, Md.Rule 2-211(a) requires, in pertinent part:

“Persons to be Joined. — Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if in the person’s absence