Eyde Bros. Development Co. v. Eaton County Drain Commissioner
[…] Every such telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility company, cable television company and municipality, before any of the work of such construction and erection shall be commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the duly constituted authorities of the city, village, or township through or along which said lines and poles are to be constructed and erected." (Emphasis added.)

Defendants in this case contend they are either a public utility company or a municipality. However, MCL 247.185; MSA 9.265 provides in part:

"Nor shall anything in this section or sections 13 [MCL 247.183; MSA 9.263] and 14 be construed to grant any rights whatsoever to any public utilities or cable television companies whatsoever, nor to impair anywise any existing rights granted in accordance with the constitution or laws of this state, but shall be construed as a regulation of the exercise of all such rights."

In the present case, the public has acquired rights to the highway by prescription. Under this doctrine, plaintiff still retains title to the soil under the highway. LaDuc, supra.