EXXON CORPORATION v. City of New York
[…] (c) After July 1, 1974 every person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises six or more retail outlets shall offer for sale at least one grade of unleaded gasoline of not less than 91 Research Octane Number at no fewer than 60 percent of such outlet; Provided, however, that the octane number of unleaded gasoline offered for sale in areas where altitude is greater than 2,000 feet may be reduced one (1) octane number for each succeeding 1,000 feet but not more than three (3) octane numbers in total.

Section 80.2(g) defines "unleaded gasoline" as "gasoline containing not more than 0.05 gram of lead per gallon and not more than 0.005 gram of Phosphorus per gallon."

[6] The regulations address lead pollution as a present problem.

"The resulting new health position paper concluded that airborne lead can either be directly absorbed through the lungs as people breathe, or can settle out of the air to contaminate dirt which may be consumed by children.