PORTIA EXUM, No. 21-1513V Petitioner, Filed Under Seal: February 26, v. 2025 [1] SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND Publication Date: March 20, HUMAN SERVICES,
[…] Mot. at 19−21. T hus, to the extent that, on remand, the Chief Special Master’s analysis of prong one affects his findings pertaining to Petitioner’s prong two logical sequence of cause and effect, the Chief Special Master should revise and explain those findings accordingly. [43]
*48 Second , Petitioner contends that the Chief Special Master committed legal error because “[i]t cannot be preponderantly concluded that an alternative causal factor was principally responsible for causing [Petitioner’s ] AIH illness.” Mot. at 17−18 (citing Knudsen , 35 F.3d at 549 ); OA Tr. 71:17−72:5. Under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa –13(a)(1)(B), compensation may only be awarded to a petitioner if, on the record as a whole, “there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa– 13(a)(1)(B) (noting that “[t]he special master or court may not make such a finding based on claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion”). The respondent carries the burden to prove that a “factor[] unrelated” to the vaccine was the sole cause of a petitioner’s injury. Doe , 601 F.3d at 1357. However, the burden only shifts to the respondent if the special master concludes that petitioner has proven her prima facie case.