PORTIA EXUM, No. 21-1513V Petitioner, Filed Under Seal: February 26, v. 2025 [1] SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND Publication Date: March 20, HUMAN SERVICES,
[…] Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs. , 566 F. App’x 976, 980 (Fed. Cir. 2014)). IV. Petitioner’s Motion for Review
On September 30, 2024, Petitioner filed her Motion for Review, urging this Court to set aside the Decision and grant entitlement, or, in the alternative, to remand this matter to the Chief Special Master “with direction on applying the proper legal standard.” Mot. at 24. Respondent filed its Response to Petitioner’s Motion for Review on October 30, 2024, and this Court conducted Oral Argument on December 19, 2024. See generally Resp.; OA Tr.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2), when ruling on a Motion for Review, this Court may: “(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision, (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, or (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 12(e)(2). This Court reviews a special master’s factual determinations under the arbitrary and *29 capricious standard; legal questions under the “not in accordance with law” standard; and any discretionary rulings under the abuse of discretion standard. Munn v.