Expert Drywall, Inc. v. Brain
[…] Affirmed.

SWANSON, J., concurs.

WILLIAMS, J., concurs in the result.

Petition for rehearing denied January 26, 1978.

Review by Supreme Court pending March 3, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 60.04.010 in its present form reads in full as follows:

"Lien authorized — Bond by railroad company. Every person performing labor upon, furnishing material, or renting, leasing or otherwise supplying equipment, to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of any mining claim, building, wharf, bridge, ditch, dyke, flume, tunnel, well, fence, machinery, railroad, street railway, wagon road, aqueduct to create hydraulic power or any other structure or who performs labor in any mine or mining claim or stone quarry, or trustees of any type of employee benefit plan, has a lien upon the same for the labor performed, contributions owed to the employee benefit plan on account of such labor performed, material furnished, or equipment supplied by each, respectively, whether performed, furnished, or supplied at the instance of the owner of the property subject to the lien or his agent; and every registered or licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, or person having charge, of the construction, alteration or repair of any property subject to the lien as aforesaid, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of the establishment of the lien created by this chapter: Provided, That whenever any railroad company shall contract with any person for the construction of its road, or any part thereof, such railroad company shall take from the person with whom such contract is made a good and sufficient bond, conditioned that such person shall pay all laborers, mechanics, materialmen, and equipment suppliers, and persons who supply such contractors with provisions, all just dues to such person or to any person to whom any part of such work is given, incurred in carrying on such work, which bond shall be filed by such railroad company in the office of the county auditor in each county in which any part of such work is situated.