Exit 1 Properties Ltd. Partnership v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] It was at this point that Exit 1 made its stand. On August 23, 1995, it filed a complaint to enjoin violation of the restrictive covenant.

1. Application of G. L. c. 184, § 30. Mobil urges that because the trial judge did not, in so many words, find that the restrictive covenant is of substantial benefit to Exit 1, the covenant ought not to be enforced, and that, in any event, the evidence does not support a conclusion that the restriction is of substantial benefit to Exit 1. These contentions are based on so much of G. L. c. 184, § 30, as inserted by St. 1961, c. 448, § 1, as provides:

“No restriction shall in any proceeding be enforced or declared to be enforceable . . . unless it is determined that the restriction is at the time of the proceeding of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement.”

In his thorough memorandum of decision, the judge wrote, “the *574covenant in question was clearly meant to benefit Exit 1 by protecting its restaurant business.”