Exit 1 Properties Ltd. Partnership v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] Mobil argues that once the trial judge found a part of the restriction obsolete, he was bound by G. L. c. 184, § 30, to limit Exit l’s remedy to money damages. The basis of that contention is a clause in § 30, as inserted by St. 1961, c. 448, § 1, that reads:

“No restriction determined to be of such benefit shall be enforced or declared to be enforceable, except in appropriate cases by award of money damages, if (1) changes in the character of the properties affected . . . or in any other conditions or circumstances, reduce materially the need for the restriction or the likelihood of the restriction accomplishing its original purposes or render it obsolete or inequitable to enforce except by award of money damages.”

The judge, however, as we have observed, found considerable pertinence in the original purpose of the restriction. The “need for the restriction,” therefore, had not been materially reduced. Contrast Blakeley v.