356 Mass. 399 | Mass. | 1969
[…] by the . . . selectmen . . ..” § 15. “. . . [A] town may adopt a system of sewerage for a part or the whole of its territory, and may provide that assessments under . . . C§ 14] shall be made upon owners of land within such territory by a fixed uniform rate, based upon the estimated average cost of all the sewers therein, according to the frontage of such land on any way in which a sewer is constructed . . . but no assessment in respect to any such land, which by reason of its grade or level . . . cannot be drained into such sewer, shall be made until such incapacity is removed. . . .” (Section 15A omitted.) § 16 (as amended through St. 1961, c. 311). "The . . . selectmen . . . may from time to time establish . . . equitable annual charges for the use of common sewers, which shall be paid by every person who enters his particular sewer therein. The money so received may be applied to the payment of . . . maintenance and repairs ... or of any debt contracted for sewer purposes.” § 17. “. . . [A] town in which . . . common sewers are laid may determine that a person who uses such . . . common sewers in any manner, instead of paying an assessment under . . . [§ 14], shall pay for the permanent privilege of his estate such reasonable amount as the . . . selectmen . . .