356 Mass. 399 | Mass. | 1969
[…] These provisions include: § 14. “A person who enters his particular drain into a . . . common sewer, or who by more remote means receives benefit thereby for draining his land . . . shall pay to the town a proportional part of the charge of making and repairing the same, and of the charge, not already assessed, of making and repairing other . . . common sewers through which the same discharges, which shall be ascertained, assessed and certified by the . . . selectmen . . ..” § 15. “. . . [A] town may adopt a system of sewerage for a part or the whole of its territory, and may provide that assessments under . . . C§ 14] shall be made upon owners of land within such territory by a fixed uniform rate, based upon the estimated average cost of all the sewers therein, according to the frontage of such land on any way in which a sewer is constructed . . . but no assessment in respect to any such land, which by reason of its grade or level . . . cannot be drained into such sewer, shall be made until such incapacity is removed. . . .” (Section 15A omitted.) § 16 (as amended through St. 1961, c. 311). "The . . . selectmen . . . may from time to time establish . . . equitable annual charges for the use of common sewers, which shall be paid by every person who enters his particular sewer therein.