Exendine v. City of Sammamish
[…] ¶16 Next, the Exendines rely on a provision in the Interlocal Cooperation Act, chapter 39.34 RCW, to argue that the District Court did not have jurisdiction. RCW 39.34.180(1) provides, in part:

Each county, city, and town is responsible for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective jurisdictions, and referred from their respective law enforcement agencies, whether filed under state law or city ordinance, and must carry out these responsibilities through the use of their own courts, staff, and facilities, or by entering into contracts or interlocal agreements under this chapter to provide these services.

The purpose of the Interlocal Cooperation Act is to allow cities and counties to enter into agreements for government services and facilities.19 The Interlocal Cooperation Act provides the means for cities to contract with counties for court services.