Exendine v. City of Sammamish
[…] The City agreed to pay the County the costs incurred for City cases filed in district court.

The Exendines submitted printouts from the King County Recorder’s Office Website and included a statement about supplementing the record in a footnote, but did not file a motion to supplement the record. The footnote says, “To the extent that the submission of these web pages is deemed a supplementation of the record, we hereby request permission of the Court to do so.” CP at 173 n.2.

CP at 180.

CP at 228.

See Wash. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”); see also Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 of King County v. State, 90 Wn.2d 476, 496, 585 P.2d 71 (1978) (“The ultimate power to interpret, construe and enforce the constitution of this State belongs to the judiciary.”).

This conclusion is also supported by this court’s opinion in Wells v.