Executive House Realty v. Hagen
[…] Reasonably diligent research discloses no reported decision on the exact issue raised by the pleadings before this court.

*993Additionally, the uninvolved partnerships in this case have only one general partner. If the CPLR were construed to permit service of process upon a general partner only, it would be virtually impossible to effect jurisdiction over such partnerships. CPLR 310 provides that “[pjersonal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them.” In the language of the court in Micheli (supra, p 775): “The term ‘partnership’, as is defined in subdivision 1 of section 10 of the Partnership Law, includes a limited partner.