Exchange Elevator Co. v. Marshall
[…] Marshall assigns a great number of errors in general terms. Under our rules consideration of the cause is limited to errors assigned and discussed, save where we, at our option, note a plain error not assigned. Revised Rules of the Supreme Court, 8 a 2 (4).

Marshall argues first that the judgment ox tne district court for Stanton County was null and void because not entered in the name of the real party in interest. Section 25-301 R. S. 1943, provides that “Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest * * *,” except as provided in section 25-304, R. S. 1943. However, section 25-322, R. S. 1943, provides: “An action does not abate by the death or other disability of a party, or by the transfer of any interest therein during its pendency, if the cause of action survive or continue.