Excelsior Lodge Number One v. Eyecor, Ltd.
[…] The order, which was prepared by Lessor-Excelsior’s attorney, did not state that HRS § 519-3 was inapplicable. It stated that Lessee-Eyecor and SublesseeAtkinson were “compelled to participate in the arbitration/appraisal process to determine lease rent for the ten year period commencing January 1,1987, and as required under the recorded Indenture of Lease[.]”

*361April 12, 1990 The two arbitrators appointed the third.

April 4, 1991 Lessee-Eyecor moved in circuit court for a ruling that HRS § 519-3 precluded the Lease rent from exceeding “the amount derived by multiplying the ‘Owner’s basis’ by the original percentage rate.”

April 10, 1991 The arbitrators conducted their site inspection and hearing.