Excelsior Lodge Number One v. Eyecor, Ltd.
[…] On October 10,1960 Atkinson Building, Inc., assigned its sublessee’s interest in the Sublease to Sublessee-Atkinson. Lessor-Excelsior consented in writing to the assignment.

The Sublease expires one day prior to the expiration of the Lease. After December 31,1976 the Sublease rent is the same as the Lease rent. The Sublease provides “that the Sublessor hereby *358constitutes and appoints the Sublessee its agent for the purposes of negotiating the rental to be paid during each ten-year period following December 31, 1976 with said Lessor[.]”

HRS § 519-3, which became effective on June 12, 1982, states in relevant part as follows:

(a) All leases, including subleases executed by a cooperative housing corporation as lessee, and all leases, including subleases acquired by a cooperative housing corporation by assignment, whether executed prior to or after June 12, 1982, which directly or by incorporation provide for reopening of the contract for renegotiation of lease rent terms, shall provide or be construed in conformity with the following:
* * *
(2) Upon renegotiation, the lease rent payable by a cooperative housing corporation as lessee, sublessee, or assignee shall not exceed the amount derived by multiplying the “owner’s basis” by the original percentage rate.
* * *
(d) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Cooperative housing corporation” means a corporation:
(A) Having one and only one class of stock outstanding;