Excel Drug Co. v. Missouri Department of Revenue
[…] Unreasonable delay on the part of any agency in deciding any contested case shall be grounds for an order of the court either compelling action by the agency or re*410moving the case to the court for decision.”

The above statutes set forth a mandatory scheme for the process of collecting taxes alleged to be due and owing through assessment. Any suit to collect taxes based on assessment which remained subject to the above provisions for administrative and judicial review would be untimely.

Section 144.390, providing for an action at law on the part of the Director in the name of the state to recover unpaid taxes, provides in subsection 3:

“In every such action, a certificate by the director of revenue or his agent showing the name of the person, the date and amount of the assessment and the delinquency of the tax sued for, shall be prima facie evidence of the levy of said tax, of the delinquency, of the liability of the person and the nonpayment thereof, and of compliance by the director of revenue with all the provisions of section 144.010 to 144.510 with respect to the computation and levy of this tax, and in every such suit the process, pleadings and practice shall be, except as in sections 144.010 to 144.510 otherwise specifically provided, according to the provisions of the code of civil procedure.”