Excel Drug Co. v. Missouri Department of Revenue
[…] Section 516.130 provides:

“Within three years:
“(1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise;
“(2) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state.”
Section 516.100 provides:
“Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.”

Section 516.100 states that the sections following it apply to limit the commencement of civil actions to within the periods prescribed “after the causes of action shall have accrued.”