Excel Drug Co. v. Missouri Department of Revenue
[…] The statute patently contemplates that in the case of a fraudulent return the two-year limitation does not apply. This clearly indicates the legislature’s intention to give the Director broad authority in these circumstances.

*409Appellant argues that § 516.130(2) applies to limit the authority of the Director to assess. It argues that because § 144.500 provides for a mandatory penalty of twenty-five per cent to be applied against the amount of tax found to be due and owing it is a penalty statute. Section 516.130 provides:

“Within three years:
“(1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise;
“(2) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state.”
Section 516.100 provides: