Excel Drug Co. v. Missouri Department of Revenue
[…] Section 144.240 provides that any person against whom an assessment is made may petition for reassessment within 30 days after notice of such assessment. The Director must then afford a hearing to the aggrieved party.

Section 144.261 provides:
“Any final decision, finding, order or ruling of the director, under the provisions of this chapter, is subject to judicial review in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo.”
Section 536.100 provides:
“Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter contained shall prevent any person from attacking any void order of an agency at any time or in any manner that would be proper in the absence of this section. Unreasonable delay on the part of any agency in deciding any contested case shall be grounds for an order of the court either compelling action by the agency or re*410moving the case to the court for decision.”