Excavators Union Local 731 Welfare Fund v. Zurmuhlen
[…] Defendant and Local 731 entered into a labor contract under which the defendant, as employer, was required to make certain contributions to the plaintiffs as benefits and wage supplements for employees covered by the contract. Plaintiffs brought this action under section 198-c of the Labor Law which reads: "1. In addition to any other penalty or punishment otherwise prescribed by law, any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in [§ 198-a] of this article. Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor. 2. As used in this section, the term 'benefits or wage supplements’ includes but is not limited to reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare, and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay.” In his answer defendant admits that he is the sole stockholder and president of the corporation and as affirmative defenses sets forth the penal nature of section 198-c and that plaintiffs have failed to comply with section 630 of the Business Corporation Law.